WWE Draft

2024 WWE Draft: Live Results & Everything You Need To Know

Read Time:5 Minute, 49 Second

It’s finally that time of year again for WWE fans. The 2024 WWE Draft promises a weekend of surprises, shocks, and strategic moves that will undoubtedly reshape the landscape of Raw, SmackDown, and NXT.

The action starts with Friday Night SmackDown on April 26th. However, only half of the selections will be available, while the rest are on tap for Monday. Though not every superstar is eligible right away, the potential for big-name switches and the emergence of rising talents onto the main stage adds an extra layer of anticipation.

Here’s a breakdown of what fans need to know ahead of the 2024 WWE Draft:

When & Where?

  • Dates: The 2024 WWE Draft is scheduled for Friday, April 26, and Monday, April 29.
  • Locations: Things will kick off at the Heritage Bank Center in Cincinnati, Ohio, for SmackDown before concluding at the T-Mobile Center in Kansas City, Missouri, for Raw.

Draft Rules

  1. Champions on each brand will be protected and are not eligible to be drafted. As a result, Damian Priest, Becky Lynch, Awesome Truth and Sami Zayn will remain on Raw. Cody Rhodes, Bayley, A-Town Down Under and Logan Paul will remain on SmackDown.
  2. Even though their status as champions allows them to go to both brands, WWE Women’s Tag Team Champions Asuka and Kairi Sane are eligible to be drafted. But, they will be assigned to that brand if they lose the titles.
  3. SmackDown will feature four rounds of draft picks being announced. Each round will consist of the brands making two picks apiece for a total of 16 picks being announced.
  4. Raw will feature six rounds of draft picks being announced. Each round will consist of the brands making two picks apiece for a total of 24 picks.
  5. SmackDown will have the first pick on Friday. Raw will have first pick on Monday.
  6. NXT Superstars are eligible for the draft.

Rosters will go into effect on Monday, May 6, two days after Backlash France.

Friday’s Available Draft Pool

  • AJ Styles
  • Alba Fyre & Isla Dawn
  • Alpha Academy (Chad Gable, Otis, Akira Tozawa & Maxxine Dupri)
  • Andrade
  • Bianca Belair
  • Bron Breakker
  • Cedric Alexander & Ashante “Thee” Adonis
  • Ivar
  • Jey Uso
  • LA Knight
  • Liv Morgan
  • Nia Jax
  • Randy Orton
  • Ricochet
  • Seth Rollins
  • Shayna Baszler
  • Sheamus
  • The Bloodline (Solo Sikoa, “MFT” Tama Tonga & Paul Heyman)
  • The O.C. (Luke Gallows, Karl Anderson & Michin)
  • Zoey Stark

Monday’s Available Draft Pool

  • #DIY (Tommaso Ciampa & Johnny Gargano)
  • Apollo Crews
  • Braun Strowman
  • Bronson Reed
  • Candice LeRae & Indi Hartwell
  • Chelsea Green & Piper Niven
  • CM Punk
  • The Creed Brothers (Julius Creed, Brutus Creed & Ivy Nile)
  • Damage CTRL (IYO SKY, Dakota Kai & Kabuki Warriors)
  • Drew McIntyre
  • Final Testament (Karrion Kross, AOP, Scarlett & Paul Ellering)
  • Giovanni Vinci
  • Imperium (Gunther & Ludwig Kaiser)
  • Jade Cargill
  • Judgment Day (Finn Bálor, Dominik Mysterio & JD McDonagh)
  • Kayden Carter & Katana Chance
  • Kevin Owens
  • Legado del Fantasma (Santos Escobar, Angel, Berto & Elektra Lopez)
  • LWO (Rey Mysterio, Carlito, Dragon Lee, Cruz Del Toro, Joaquin Wilde & Zelina Vega)
  • Naomi
  • Natalya
  • New Catch Republic (Pete Dunne & Tyler Bate)
  • New Day (Kofi Kingston & Xavier Woods)
  • Odyssey Jones
  • Pretty Deadly (Elton Prince & Kit Wilson)
  • Shinsuke Nakamura
  • Tegan Nox
  • The Pride (Bobby Lashley, Street Profits & B-Fab)
  • Tiffany Stratton

Live Draft Results

Round 1 on SmackDown:

  1. SmackDown keeps Bianca Belair
  2. Raw keeps Jey Uso
  3. SmackDown drafts NXT Superstar Carmelo Hayes
  4. Raw keeps Seth Rollins

Round 2 on SmackDown:

  1. SmackDown keeps Randy Orton
  2. Raw drafts Bron Breakker from SmackDown
  3. SmackDown drafts Nia Jax from Raw
  4. Raw keeps Liv Morgan

Round 3 on SmackDown:

  1. SmackDown keeps LA Knight
  2. Raw keeps Ricochet
  3. SmackDown retains The Bloodline (Solo Sikoa, Tama Tonga & Paul Heyman)
  4. Raw keeps Sheamus

Round 4 on SmackDown:

  1. SmackDown keeps AJ Styles
  2. Raw keeps Alpha Academy (Chad Gable, Otis, Akira Tozawa & Maxxine)
  3. SmackDown drafts Andrade from Raw
  4. Raw drafts NXT Superstar Kiana James

Post-SmackDown Picks:

  • SmackDown keeps Cedric Alexander & Ashante “Thee” Adonis
  • SmackDown drafts Baron Corbin from NXT
  • Raw drafts Alba Fyre & Isla Dawn from SmackDown
  • Raw keeps Ivar
  • SmackDown keeps The. O.C. (Luke Gallows, Karl Anderson & Michin)
  • Raw keeps Shayna Baszler
  • Raw keeps Zoey Stark

Round 1 on Raw:

  1. Raw keeps Imperium (Gunther & Ludwig Keiser)
  2. SmackDown keeps Jade Cargill
  3. Raw drafts Damage CTRL from SmackDown
  4. SmackDown keeps Kevin Owens

Round 2 on Raw:

  1. Raw drafts CM Punk
  2. SmackDown keeps The Pride (Bobby Lashley, Street Profits & B-Fab)
  3. Raw drafts Braun Strowman
  4. SmackDown keeps Tiffany Stratton

Round 3 on Raw:

  1. Raw drafts LWO (Rey Mysterio, Carlito, Dragon Lee, Cruz Del Toro, Joaquin Wilde & Zelina Vega) from SmackDown
  2. SmackDown keeps Legado del Fantasma (Santos Escobar, Angel, Berto & Elektra Lopez)
  3. Raw keeps Drew McIntyre
  4. SmackDown drafts Shinsuke Nakamura from Raw

Round 4 on Raw:

  1. Raw keeps Judgment Day (Finn Bálor, Dominik Mysterio & JD McDonagh)
  2. SmackDown keeps Naomi
  3. Raw drafts Ilja Dragunov from NXT
  4. SmackDown drafts Chelsea Green & Piper Niven from Raw

Round 5 on Raw:

  1. Raw keeps New Day (Kofi Kingston & Xavier Woods)
  2. SmackDown keeps Pretty Deadly (Elton Prince & Kit Wilson)
  3. Raw drafts Lyra Valkyria from NXT
  4. SmackDown drafts Candice LeRae & Indi Hartwell from Raw

Round 6 on Raw:

  1. Raw drafts The Final Testament (Karrion Kross, AOP, Scarlett & Paul Ellering) from SmackDown
  2. SmackDown drafts #DIY (Tommaso Ciampa & Johnny Gargano)
  3. Raw drafts Bronson Reed from SmackDown
  4. SmackDown drafts Blair Davenport from NXT

Post-Raw Picks:

  • Raw decides to draft Alba Fyre & Isla Dawn from SmackDown
  • Raw keeps Ivar
  • SmackDown keeps Cedric Alexander & Ashante “Thee” Adonis
  • Raw decides to draft Alba Fyre & Isla Dawn from SmackDown
  • Raw keeps Ivar
  • SmackDown decides to draft Baron Corbin from NXT
  • SmackDown keeps The. O.C. (Luke Gallows, Karl Anderson & Michin)
  • Raw keeps Shayna Baszler
  • Raw keeps Zoey Stark

Current Raw Roster:

🏆 Damien Priest
🏆 Becky Lynch
🏆 Sami Zayn
🏆 The Miz
🏆 R-Truth
🏆 Asuka
🏆 Kairi Sane

🟥 Jey Uso
🟥 Seth Rollins
🟥 Bron Breakker
🟥 Liv Morgan
🟥 Ricochet
🟥 Sheamus
🟥 Chad Gable
🟥 Akira Tozawa
🟥 Otis
🟥 Maxxine
🟥 Kiana James
🟥 Alba Fyre
🟥 Isla Dawn
🟥 Ivar
🟥 Shayna Baszler
🟥 Zoey Stark
🟥 Gunther
🟥 Ludwig Keiser
🟥 Dakota Kai
🟥 IYO SKY
🟥 CM Punk
🟥 Braun Strowman
🟥 Rey Mysterio
🟥 Carlito
🟥 Dragon Lee
🟥 Cruz Del Toro
🟥 Joaquin Wilde
🟥 Zelina Vega
🟥 Drew McIntyre
🟥 Finn Bálor
🟥 Dominik Mysterio
🟥 JD McDonagh
🟥 Ilja Dragunov
🟥 Kofi Kingston
🟥 Xavier Woods
🟥 Lyra Valkyria
🟥 Karrion Kross
🟥 Akom
🟥 Razar
🟥 Scarlett
🟥 Paul Ellering
🟥 Bronson Reed

Current SmackDown Roster:

🏆 Cody Rhodes
🏆 Bayley
🏆 Logan Paul
🏆 Austin Theory
🏆 Grayson Waller

🟦 Bianca Belair
🟦 Carmelo Hayes
🟦 Randy Orton
🟦 Nia Jax
🟦 LA Knight
🟦 Solo Sikoa
🟦 Tama Tonga
🟦 Paul Heyman
🟦 AJ Styles
🟦 Andrade
🟦 Cedric Alexander
🟦 Ashante “Thee” Adonis
🟦 Baron Corbin
🟦 Luke Gallows
🟦 Karl Anderson
🟦 Michin
🟦 Jade Cargill
🟦 Kevin Owens
🟦 Bobby Lashley
🟦 Montez Ford
🟦 Angelo Dawkins
🟦 B-Fab
🟦 Tiffany Stratton
🟦 Santos Escobar
🟦 Angel
🟦 Berto
🟦 Elektra Lopez
🟦 Shinsuke Nakamura
🟦 Naomi
🟦 Chelsea Green
🟦 Piper Niven
🟦 Elton Prince
🟦 Kit Wilson
🟦 Candice LeRae
🟦 Indi Hartwell
🟦 Tommaso Ciampa
🟦 Johnny Gargano
🟦 Blair Davenport

Happy
Happy
8 %
Sad
Sad
15 %
Excited
Excited
15 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
15 %
Surprise
Surprise
46 %

About Post Author

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

One thought on “2024 WWE Draft: Live Results & Everything You Need To Know

Leave a Reply

UFC 303 Previous post 3 Fights That Should Be Added To UFC 303
Cody Stamann Next post Cody Stamann believes he can win however he wants at UFC Louisville